Privacy Statement TripKey B.V.

English

By using the services offered by TripKey, you enter into an agreement with us as a TripKey member. To execute this agreement we make use of personal data, which we save.

We guarantee that personal data will be processed and secured with utmost care. First and foremost, the data will be processed in adherence to the rules and regulations as stipulated in the “Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens or Wbp” and – from May 25 2018 in the “Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming or Avg”, henceforth to be known as “Law”.

What data is collected

  • Name, address, place of residence, email address(es), phone number;
  • Data related to the TripKey, henceforth to be known as “Card(s)”, that you are using or that have been provided to you, for example the card number, the barcode on the card – if any, the code on the magnetic strip on the card – if any, data of the chip embedded in the card and any applied personalization of the card;
  • Data you use to access the TripKey portal, such as your username and password. We store your password in encrypted format;
  • Besides this the trips (transactions) you make with the TripKey are stored. TripKey receives this data from RC-BKA BV, or from other service providers that were travelled with, from transport operators and other providers of mobility services that you can make use of with the card. The personal data that we receive concern the use of the Card. The data is detailed and may contain – amongst other things – the time and location (for example stop and station information), route, class, actions, and cost of the transaction. The personal data is not limited to travel and user transactions, but can contain service- or purchase transactions as well. We can relate or link data about the use of the Card. We can, for example, link check in and check out transactions to present the data of a trip;
  • E-tickets purchased through the TripKey Portal are also recorded: this pertains to destination, date and costs of the transactions.

Processing Goals

TripKey Membership

To be able to use TripKey you need to complete a one-time registration with email adress, name, country of origin and a password. Once you have done this, your account has been created and you are a TripKey member.

Order Card, link payment method

You order your Card(s) by placing an order in your personal account. You complete the order by linking a payment method (credit card or other) to your order. The payment is always done in a secured payment environment. Your data is only used to link the payment to the order. We utilize the payment partner Mollie. We do not have access to the data and never store it. After your reservation you will receive an order confirmation with an order number.

Distribution of the Card

Distribution of the Card(s) is done by distribution points. Based in your order number, name or email address the distribution point looks up your order in the distribution system. After that, the Card is linked to your account.

Ordering e-tickets through the account

It is possible to order e-tickets through your account; for example, for museums and attractions. You provide the number of tickets that you want to book and after your agreement to the payment (via the payment method linked by you) the tickets are provided by email and in your account.

Processing the travel and transaction data, invoicing and reporting

TripKey links the travel and transaction data and corresponding costs to your account (at card number level). This is necessary to allocate the correct costs to the correct Card. This data is used in creating the transaction overview (which you can access in your account), to charge you with costs and to draw up the (final) invoice.

Service provisioning

Recording the contract-, transaction-, and travel data in the TripKey system enables provisioning of service at any time to TripKey members, such as answering questions about the trips and costs, responding to loss and theft reports and any requests for a replacement card as a consequence of those, and handling of complaints.

Who is responsible for processing the data?

TripKey B.V. is responsible for processing the data.

To whom do we provide personal data?

  • We can provide you with the personal data related to you. We can do that via email, via your TripKey account or via our Customer Service, amongst others.
  • We may disclose your personal data to Processors of data (a role legally defined). These are partners who carry out work on our behalf. We guarantee your privacy by recording strict agreements on non-disclosure and security protocols in contracts. We have signed or may sign these types of contracts with ICT service providers, call centers and RC-BKA B.V. amongst others.
  • When working together with a partner, we as the processor, guarantee that personal data will be processed appropriately and with great care in accordance to the Law. We are required to disclose your personal data if we are legally obliged to do so for any reason.

Rights

Right of access. The most important personal data such as name and address and transactions can be requested via a web portal or via the service desk. You may ask us whether we process your personal data. We will answer you as soon as possible, but no later than within four weeks, and provide a copy of the personal data we process. This is free of charge. To request access, please contact us via the Service desk.

Right to correction. In case your data is factually incorrect for the purpose of processing, you can inform us and we will process your request as soon as possible, but no later than within four weeks. In case it cannot be determined that personal data is incorrect, we cannot delete or correct your personal data without the explicit consent of TripKey – the company that has granted you the right to use the card. To request correction, please contact the Service desk.

Right to object. If you no longer wish to receive information from us about products and services, please send us an email with the subject: "object."

Complaints or questions

Each Card User has the right to submit a complaint about the processing of their personal data by contacting us in any of the ways mentioned below. If you want to correct your data, if you have a question or if you object to us processing your data, please send us a message. We will let you know as soon as possible, at the latest within 14 days, whether we can satisfy your request.

Questions about the processing of personal data can be addressed via email to: info@tripkey.nl

Security and storage period

We have taken physical, technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of your personal data, taking into account current technological possibilities, the costs, and the nature of the personal data to be protected. We will store data in our administration as long as is legally required.

Email messages

We send email messages to inform you about relevant developments in the services provided. You can unsubscribe at any time via the unsubscribe possibility at the bottom of the email.

Changes

This version of the Privacy Policy was drafted in March 2017. TripKey retains the right to amend the Privacy Policy. However, this policy will never contravene the demands as made by Law. The latest version of the Privacy Policy can be found on www.tripkey.nl.


Nederlands

Als je gebruik maakt van de dienstverlening van TripKey, ga je als TripKey Member met ons een overeenkomst aan. Voor de uitvoering van deze overeenkomst maken wij gebruik van persoonsgegevens, deze leggen wij vast.

Wij garanderen dat persoonsgegevens met de grootst mogelijke zorgvuldigheid worden verwerkt en beveiligd. Voorop staat dat de gegevens worden verwerkt in overeenstemming met wat daarvoor is vastgelegd in de Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (de “Wbp”) en vanaf 25 mei 2018 de Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (de “Avg”), hierna “Wet”.

Welke gegevens worden verzameld

  • Naam, adres, woonplaats, e-mailadres(sen), telefoonnummer;
  • Gegevens van de tripkeys, hierna “Kaart”(en) die je gebruikt of aan jou zijn verstrekt, zoals het kaartnummer, de eventuele barcode op de kaart, de eventuele code beschikbaar op de magneetstrip, gegevens van de chip die aanwezig is in de kaart en de eventuele toegepaste personalisatie van de Kaart;
  • Gegevens die je gebruikt voor toegang tot de TripKey Portal, zoals jouw gebruikersnaam en wachtwoord. Jouw wachtwoord slaan wij versleuteld op;
  • Hiernaast worden de reizen (transacties) die met de TripKey worden gemaakt vastgelegd. Deze gegevens ontvangt TripKey van RC-BKA BV, of van een andere dienstverlener waarmee wordt gereisd, van vervoerders en van andere mobiliteitsaanbieders voor de Mobiliteitsdiensten die je door de Kaart kunt afnemen. De Persoonsgegevens die wij verkrijgen hebben te maken met het gebruik van de Kaart, zijn gedetailleerd en kunnen onder meer het tijdstip, locatie (zoals halte- en stations-informatie), traject, klasse, acties, en kosten van een transactie bevatten. De persoonsgegevens van het gebruik zijn niet gelimiteerd tot reis- en gebruikstransacties, maar kunnen tevens service- en verkooptransacties omvatten. Wij kunnen gegevens over het gebruik van de Kaart aan elkaar relateren of met elkaar in verband brengen. Zo kunnen wij bijvoorbeeld Transacties van inchecken en uitchecken aan elkaar relateren om de gegevens van een reis te presenteren;
  • Ook worden de e-tickets die u aanschaft via de TripKey Portal vastgelegd: dit betreft de destinatie, de datum en de kosten van de transacties.

Verwerkingsdoelen

TripKey Membership

Om gebruik te kunnen maken van TripKey dien je je eenmalig te registreren met e-mail adres, naam, land van herkomst en een password. Hierna is je account aangemaakt en ben je TripKey Member.

Kaart bestellen, betaalwijze koppelen

Je bestelt Kaart(en) door een bestelling te doen in je persoonlijk account.  Je rondt de bestelling af door een betaalwijze (Credit Card of anderszins) aan de bestelling te koppelen. De betaling doe je altijd in een beveiligde betaalomgeving. Je gegevens worden alleen gebruikt om de betaling aan de bestelling te koppelen. Wij maken gebruik van betalingspartner Mollie. Wij hebben geen beschikking over de gegevens en slaan deze nooit op. Na de reservering ontvang je een bestelbevestiging met reserveringsnummer.

Uitgifte van een Kaart

De uitgifte van de Kaart(en) wordt gedaan door Uitgiftepunten. Het uitgiftepunt zoekt op basis van je reserveringsnummer, naam of e-mailadres de bestelling op in het uitgiftesysteem. Daarna wordt de Kaart aan je account gekoppeld.

Bestellen van e-tickets via het account

Het is mogelijk via je account tickets te bestellen, bijvoorbeeld voor musea en attracties. Je geeft het aantal kaarten aan dat je wilt reserveren en na jouw akkoord op betaling (via de door jou gekoppelde betaalmethode) wordt de ticket via e-mail en in je account verstrekt.

Verwerking van de reis- en transactiegegevens, facturering en rapportage

TripKey koppelt de reis- en alle transactiegegevens en bijbehorende kosten aan jouw account (op kaartnummerniveau). Dit is nodig om de kosten aan de juiste Kaarten toe te wijzen en aan het juiste account. Deze gegevens worden gebruikt voor het opstellen van het transactieoverzicht (dat je kunt inzien in je account), voor de doorbelasting aan jou en het opstellen van de (eind) factuur.

Serviceverlening

Door de vastlegging van de contact-, transactie-, en reisgegevens in het TripKey-systeem is het mogelijk te allen tijde service te kunnen verlenen aan de TripKey Members, zoals het beantwoorden van vragen over de reizen en kosten, het verwerken van verlies- en diefstalmeldingen en als gevolg daarvan het eventueel aanvragen van een vervangende kaart, en klachtafhandeling.

Wie is verantwoordelijk voor de gegevensbewerking?

TripKey B.V. is verantwoordelijk voor de gegevensbewerking.

Aan wie verstrekken wij persoonsgegevens?

  • Wij kunnen jou de persoonsgegevens verstrekken die betrekking hebben op jou. Dat kunnen we onder meer doen via e-mail, via jouw TripKey account of via de Klantenservice.
  • Wij kunnen jouw persoonsgegevens verstrekken aan bewerkers in de zin van de Wet. Dit zijn partners die werkzaamheden uitvoeren in opdracht van ons. Wij waarborgen jouw privacy door strikte afspraken over geheimhouding en beveiligingsprocedures met deze subbewerkers vast te leggen in overeenkomsten. Wij hebben dergelijke overeenkomsten gesloten of kunnen deze sluiten met onder meer ICT dienstverleners, callcenters en RC-BKA BV.
  • Wanneer wij samenwerken met partners garanderen wij als bewerker, dat persoonsgegevens in overeenstemming met de Wet op behoorlijke en zorgvuldige wijze worden verwerkt. Wij zijn genoodzaakt jouw persoonsgegevens te verstrekken indien wij daartoe om welke reden dan ook wettelijk verplicht worden.

Rechten

Recht op inzage. De belangrijkste persoonsgegevens zoals naam- en adresgegevens en transacties kunt u opvragen via de servicedesk. U kan ons vragen of wij persoonsgegevens van u verwerken. Wij zullen u zo spoedig mogelijk, maar binnen uiterlijk 4 weken, antwoorden en een kopie verschaffen van de persoonsgegevens die wij van u verwerken. U bent ons hiervoor geen kosten verschuldigd. Voor een verzoek tot inzage kunt u contact met ons opnemen via de Servicedesk.

Recht op correctie. Indien uw gegevens feitelijk onjuist zijn, voor het doel van de verwerking kunt u ons op de hoogte brengen en zullen wij uw verzoek zo spoedig mogelijk, maar uiterlijk binnen 4 weken, beantwoorden. Wij kunnen geen persoonsgegevens van u verwijderen of corrigeren zonder uitdrukkelijke instemming van TripKey die u gerechtigd heeft gebruik te maken van de Kaart, wanneer niet kan worden vastgesteld of kan worden bewezen dat persoonsgegevens onjuist zijn. Voor een verzoek tot correctie kunt u  contact opnemen met de Servicedesk.

Recht op verzet. Indien u geen informatie meer van ons wenst te ontvangen over de producten en diensten, dan kunt u ons een e-mail sturen met als onderwerp: “verzet”.

Klachten of vragen

Elke Kaartgebruiker heeft het recht bij ons een klacht in te dienen over de verwerking van haar persoonsgegevens door contact met ons op te nemen op een wijze zoals hieronder vermeld. Wit u uw gegevens corrigeren, heeft u een vraag of heeft u bezwaar tegen de verwerking van uw gegevens door ons, dan kunt u een bericht sturen aan ons. Wij zullen u dan zo spoedig mogelijk, uiterlijk binnen 14 dagen berichten of wij aan uw verzoek kunnen voldoen of uw vraag kunnen beantwoorden.

Vragen over de verwerking van persoonsgegevens kunnen worden gesteld via een e-mail naar info@tripkey.nl

Beveiliging en bewaartermijnen

Voor de bescherming van de persoonsgegevens hebben wij fysieke, technische en organisatorische maatregelen getroffen, daarbij rekening houdend met de stand van de techniek, de kosten en de aard van de te beschermen persoonsgegevens. In onze administratie worden gegevens zolang bewaard als wettelijk verplicht is.

E-mailberichten

Wij versturen e-mailberichten om je te informeren over relevante ontwikkelingen in de dienstverlening. Je kan je hiervoor ten allen tijde afmelden via de afmeldmogelijkheid onderaan het e-mailbericht.

Wijzigingen

Deze versie van het privacybeleid is opgesteld in maart 2017. TripKey behoudt zich het recht voor om wijzigingen aan te brengen in het privacybeleid. Dit beleid zal echter nimmer in strijd zijn met de eisen zoals deze zijn gesteld in de Wet. Op www.tripkey.nl wordt altijd de meest recente versie van het privacybeleid getoond.

Friday, April 19, 2019